Facebook twitter instagram

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your information by Times Internet Limited having its registered office at 10, Darya Ganj, New Delhi-110002 and its corporate office at Plot No 391, Udyog Vihar Phase 3, Gurgaon – 122016 (referred to as the "Company") in relation with the use of the TIL's android mobile application – 'BaaziNow' (hereinafter referred to as "App") including but not limited to delivery of information and content via App (collectively the "Services").
This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the App
Capitalized terms which have been used here but are undefined shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Use. As we update, improve and expand the Services, this policy may change, so please refer back to it periodically.

By accessing the App or otherwise using the Services, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.

Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than Republic of India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.

The Company respects the privacy of the users of the Services and is committed to reasonably protect it in all respects. The information about the user which may be collected by the Company is:

  • information supplied by users
  • information automatically tracked while navigation
  • information collected from any other source (collectively referred to as Information)

Information, received and stored by the company
INFORMATION SUPPLIED BY USERS
Registration data

When you download, register, use the App, we may ask that you provide a) your name, b) mobile number c) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) financial information such as Permanent Account Number. When you register using your other accounts like on Facebook, Twitter, Gmail etc. we shall retrieve Information from such account to continue to interact with you and to continue providing the Services.

Voluntary information

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with us.

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED/TRACKED WHILE NAVIGATION

Cookies
To improve the responsiveness of the "App" for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the identified computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive.

Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control. We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us via website, App or Service though your computer/laptop/netbook or mobile/tablet/pad/handheld device etc.

Log File Information

We may also collect limited information about your mobile device/computer's connection to the Internet, mobile number, including your IP address when you visit our site, application or service. Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the pages you view. We automatically receive and log information from your browser, including your IP address, your computer's name, your operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed. We may also collect log information from your device, including your location, IP address, your device's name, device's serial number or unique identification number (e.g.. UDiD on your iOS device), your device operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed etc. The App may collects app install, uninstall and update events through a broadcast receiver & other installed apps information and uploads them to Company owned ad network - Columbia, through HTTPS POST API and internal personalization tool DotMatrix. This information is being used for showing "Recommended Apps" section and relevant advertising for you.

Clear GIFs

We may use "clear GIFs" (Web Beacons) to track the online usage patterns of our users in a anonymous manner, without personally identifying the user. We may also use clear GIFs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients. We use this information to inter-alia deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our website, Appl or Service to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our App to improve the App quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

Information from other Sources

We may receive information about you from other sources, add it to our account information and treat it in accordance with this policy. If you provide information to the platform provider or other partner, whom we provide services, your account information and order information may be passed on to us. We may obtain updated contact information from third parties in order to correct our records and fulfil the Services or to communicate with you. Demographic and purchase information: We may reference other sources of demographic and other information in order to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions.

Links to 3rd party sites/ad servers

The App may include links to other websites or applications. Such websites or applications are governed by their respective terms of use and privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the such third party website or application, you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the application's homepage, you should contact the application owners directly for more information.

When we present information to our advertisers -- to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our websites or applications (including the App) -- it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages / content within our websites or applications (including the App). We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our websites or applications (including the App). These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number or other personally identifiable information) about your visits to this and other websites or application, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. We do not provide any personally identifiable information to third party websites / advertisers / ad-servers without your consent.

Information use by the company

The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve the App and/or the Services and provide you the most user-friendly experience. In some cases/provision of certain service(s) or utility(ies), we may require your contact address as well. All required information is service dependent and the Company may use the above said user Information to, maintain, protect, and improve the Services (including advertising on the App) and for developing new services. We may also use your mobile number, email address or other personally identifiable information to send commercial or marketing messages without your consent [with an option to subscribe / unsubscribe (where feasible)]. We may, however, use your mobile number, email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major changes, for customer service purposes, billing, etc.) Any personally identifiable information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain like any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles available on social platforms like facebook, twitter etc. Any posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by users on the public sections of the "App" becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Privacy Policy. In case you choose to decline to submit personally identifiable information on the App, we may not be able to provide certain services on the App to you. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the same at the time of opening your account. In any case, we will not be liable and or responsible for the denial of certain services to you for lack of you providing the necessary personal information. When you register with the App or Services, we contact you from time to time about updation of your personal information to provide the users such features that we believe may benefit / interest you.

We collects, uses, stores and processes Your information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of Company or its group companies and shall include the following: (a) to facilitate Your use of the App or other services of the Company or its group entities; (b) to respond to Your inquiries or fulfil Your requests for information about the services offered on the App; (c) to provide You with information about services available on the App and to send You information, materials, and offers from Company; (d) to send You important information regarding the App, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information; (e) to send You surveys and marketing communications that Company believes may be of interest to You; (f) to personalize Your experience on the App by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to Your preferences; (g) to help You address Your problems incurred on the App including addressing any technical problems; (h) if You redeem any prize through the App, to complete and fulfil Your prize redemption (i) for proper administering of the App; (j) to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the App (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the App); (k) to improve the services, content and advertising on the App;(l) to facilitate various programmes and initiatives launched by Company or third party service providers and business associates; (m) to analyze how our services are used, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to facilitating payments; (n) to conducting academic research and surveys; (o) to protect the integrity of the App; (p) to respond to legal, judicial, quasi judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law; (q) to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.;(r) to permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the App to facilitate installation, service and any other product related support; (s) to implement information security practices; (t) to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus; (u) to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud, (v) to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit; (w) to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any App or by Company. You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of Company and each of its group entities or any person on their respective behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary.

Information sharing

The Company does not shares user information with any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User, with the exception of the following limited circumstances

  • When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms or for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.
  • The Company proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • The Company may present information to our advertisers - to help them understand our audience and confirm the value of advertising on our websites or App - however it is usually in the form of aggregated statistics on traffic to various pages within our site. d) The Company may share your information regarding your activities on websites or App with third party social websites to populate your social wall that is visible to other people however you will have an option to set your privacy settings, where you can decide what you would like to share or not to share with others.

Accessing and updating personal information

When you use the Services Site (or any of its sub sites), we make good faith efforts to provide you, as and when requested by you, with access to your personal information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal information or sensitive personal data or information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on the App is securely stored within the Company controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit or use our website, mobile application or services. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits or use to particular website, mobile application or services, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Updates and changes

The internet is an ever-evolving medium. We may alter our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant. In any case, we reserve the right to change (at any point of time) the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use.

Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the "App". Your use of the App or Services after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. We may also make reasonable efforts to inform you via electronic mail. In any case, you are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically on the "App") to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

Questions and grievance redressal

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to the processing of information provided by you or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer via email at the email address: help@baazinow.com as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint

  • Identification of the information provided by you
  • Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information
  • Your address, telephone number or e-mail address
  • A statement that you have a good-faith belief that the information has been processed incorrectly or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be
  • A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that the information being complained about belongs to you
  • You may also contact us in case you have any questions / suggestions about the Privacy Policy using the contact information mentioned above. The company shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard.

Further Acknowledgements

You hereby acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy:

  • is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of Company policies and practices with respective to the Information;
  • provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected;
  • provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information;
  • provides for disclosure of Information; and
  • provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.
Download BaaziNow App bingobaazi bingobaazi